PRIVACY POLICY


Menchie's Group, Inc. ("Menchie's", "we", "our" or "us") understands the importance of protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage for the websites located at https://www.menchies.com, https://menchiesfranchise.com, https://registrationinfo.net/menchies, https://olo.mymobilerewards.net/menchies (collectively, "Websites") and the Menchie's mobile application ("App") (collectively, "Service"). BY USING OR ACCESSING THE SERVICE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY OUR PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.


Does Menchie's collect personal information?

When you use the Service, we may ask you to provide certain types of information, including personal information. You may be asked to provide such information when you, for example, contact us, sign up for a newsletter, request information by email, create an account with us, place an order, participate in a contest, sign up for a loyalty or rewards program, or respond to a job posting. Personal information may include, for example, your name, birthdate, postal address, payment information, phone number, and e-mail address. We may use this information to communicate with you, to provide products and services, to provide information related to our products, services, and our business, to process transactions, and otherwise as needed for business operations. We keep this information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Users of the Service may be able to register or establish an account by providing login credentials, such as a user name and password, which we will retain to allow access to the account. Please use unique login credentials and do not share login credentials with anyone else or allow them to be disclosed to anyone else. We encourage you to treat this information as you would any other confidential information.


What non-personal information does Menchie's capture about visitors?

When you use our Services, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information. This information may include date and time of visit, IP address, referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data (described below), whether you are a new or returning user, device identifier and your flow and navigation through the Websites and App. We may aggregate and use this information to improve our Service and associated features, to optimize our Service, and to provide you with information, products and services useful to you and your location.

There are "do not track" or similar browser choices available to Internet users with respect to online web activity, but given the present lack of consensus of what constitutes an informed election, appropriate trigger or breadth of scope of such choice, our Sites will not operate any differently when a "do not track" signal is received.

In some of our email messages, you will find a "click-through URL" linked to content on our Site. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and to measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click on such links.


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may store some information on your device as "cookies" or similar types of files (such as log files, clear gifs, web beacons, tags, and similar technologies that work on mobile devices) to collect data related to usage of the Service. This information helps us understand how users use and navigate the Service. It also enables us to compile aggregate data so we can improve our Service and enhance your user experience. Such data may include, without limitation, the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited our Service, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Service you visit and what links you clicked on, the latitude and longitude coordinates of your device, the region where your device is located, and geoIP data.

We use this information in our legitimate interest in administering the Service, to prevent fraud, track website navigation in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. For example, cookies enable us to associate individual customers with their information profiles, such as by recognizing your user ID when you login to a Menchie's Website on your mobile device. We also use cookie information to help us maintain and enhance the efficiency and usefulness of the Service. We may also use and place cookies on your device from our third party service providers in connection with the Services, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyze Services usage. We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Our persistent cookie remains active on your hard drive for up to one (1) year. We set a persistent cookie to enable us to track and target the interests of users to enhance the services we provide.

If you want to stop or restrict the placement of cookies or delete cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to and adjust your web browser preferences. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Service or some of its functionality may be affected. As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each website you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as "clickstream data," can be collected and stored by a website's server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of device and browsing software you use and the address of the website from which you linked to the Service. We may collect and use clickstream data to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on websites, how visitors navigate throughout websites and how we may tailor our Service to better meet consumer needs. This information will be used to improve our Service and our services. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous, and will not intentionally contain any personal data.

In some cases, such as when using an App, you may adjust the settings on your mobile device to allow or restrict the sharing of location information. For example, the "location" permissions on your mobile device may allow you to elect whether to never share location information with us, to share location information only while you are using the App, or always share location information even if you are not using the App. If you elect to not share your location information, you may be unable to access some features of our Service that are designed for mobile devices. Also, in the event that you prevent the sharing of location information, we may still estimate your general location based on the IP address you use to access our Service.


How does Menchie's use, disclose and share my information?

We may use your personal information to further our legitimate business interests, such as to transact business, to provide information about Menchie's and its products and services, and to communicate with you. Here are some examples of how we use personal information:

  • We may use your personal information to operate the Service, to optimize the Service and improve the customer experience, to market and improve the products and services we offer, and for other transactional or marketing purposes.We may use your personal information to respond to your direct inquires, to provide you with products or services, to create an account for you, and to administer loyalty programs.
  • We may use your personal information to add you to our mailing lists and to send you emails or text messages at your request, from time to time.
  • Our employees and agents may have access to your personal information to perform their jobs and service your needs and those of Service operations. They will have access to your personal information only as reasonably necessary to operate the business and provide you with products or services, or for one of the other reasons listed in this section, and have a contractual obligation to protect the privacy of that information.
  • We may permit our service providers, vendors, and subcontractors to access your personal information in connection with the services they perform for us.
  • We may permit our subsidiaries, affiliates, and franchisees to access your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • We may share technical data that we collect about your browsing activities and devices with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem. This enables them and us to better target ads that may be of interest to you.
  • We may disclose aggregated, anonymized information to our advertisers and other third parties. We may disclose personal information as required by law, court order, or legal process.
  • We may disclose personal information, including to law enforcement, if we believe such release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or legal process or to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation.
  • We may transfer your personal information in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding, insolvency, or in connection with the sale, merger or change of control of Menchie's, its subsidiaries or affiliates, or the division(s) responsible for the services with which your personal information is associated. Your personal information may also be transferred in the event of a transfer of a Menchie's franchise from one party to another.
  • We may disclose personal information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise protect our legal rights, operations, franchisees, business partners, customers or users.

Please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses of your personal information, we may use your personal information in a manner consistent with that consent. Finally, we reserve the right to supplement your personal information with information we gather from other sources which may include information we gather from online and offline sources. Non-personal information or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you. We may also use tracking information and other non-personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses of your personal information, we may use your personal information in a manner consistent with that consent. Finally, we reserve the right to supplement your personal information with information we gather from other sources which may include information we gather from online and offline sources. Non-personal information or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information does not specifically identify you. We may also use tracking information and other non-personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


Data Security and Retention

We maintain a variety of industry-standard security measures, including physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. For instance, we use SSL encryption technology for all credit card numbers, passwords, and registration information you provide us. No system or Site can be completely secure, so we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal Information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure.

We will retain your information for as long as your account or inquiry is active or as needed to provide you with the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter in accordance with our standard procedures or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Even if we delete some or all of your personal information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate your personal information. Please note that we will not be liable for disclosures of your data due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.


Other Websites, Apps and Services

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third party websites, apps or services from within the Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third party sites, and by providing a link we are not endorsing or promoting such third party sites. When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk. These third party sites may have privacy policies and terms of use which differ from ours. We encourage you to carefully read the policies and terms of every website, app or service you visit. We are not responsible for any actions, inactions, or policies of such third parties.

You may be able to post content to third party Social Networking Sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter) on which we maintain a presence. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to the Social Networking Site(s), and receive information from them, in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the applicable terms of use and privacy policies. We are not responsible for the availability, accuracy, content, products or services of third party Social Networking Sites.


Social Networking Services

The Services may integrate with social networking services. You understand that we do not control such services and are not liable for the manner in which they operate. While we may provide you with the ability to use such services in connection with our Services, we are doing so merely as an accommodation and, like you, are relying upon those third party services to operate properly and fairly.

You should be aware that personal information or other information which you submit, post and transmit electronically online, such as in a publicly accessible blog, social network, online forum, or otherwise may be accessed, viewed, distributed, and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your personal or other information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal or other information provided by you may be accessed, viewed, distributed and used by third parties.


Information Relating to Children

Our Service is not directed to children under age 13. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. Children under 13 should not provide personal information to us via the Service. If we are made aware that we have received such information, or any information in violation of our policy, we will immediately delete such information and refrain from using it for any purpose.


California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal information including the following rights:

1) the right to know, by way of our Privacy Policy and any specific inquiries you direct to us, where personal information we have about you comes from, what we use that information for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to whom it is being disclosed or sold;

2) the right to "opt-out" of Menchie's sale of your personal information to any third parties;

3) the right, with some exceptions, to have your personal information deleted from Menchie's possession or control; and

4) the right to receive equal service and pricing from Menchie's even if you exercise any of your privacy rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Service who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, or if you have any questions or concerns about your California privacy rights, our Privacy Policy, or our use of your Personal Information, please send an e?mail to [email protected] or write to us at:

Attn: California Privacy Rights
Menchie's Global Headquarters
20631 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 200
Woodland Hills, CA 91364, USA


For all California residents, any such inquiries shall be responded to within forty-five (45) days and at no cost to you. Menchie's will use information you have provided to us in connection with your activity on the Site to verify your identity in connection with any inquiries related to your rights noted in this Section.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any Site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to [email protected] Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.


European Privacy Rights

If you are an EU resident, you are afforded certain rights regarding your personal information. For example, EU residents have the following rights:

1) The right to be informed about what happens with your Personal Data (information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person), including how it is collected from you, how it is used as well as the right to access that Personal Data, to modify it when it is incomplete or incorrect, and the right to withdraw consent for its use;

2) The right to access Personal Data held by organizations about an individual;

3) The right to rectification allowing individuals to correct inaccurate information or complete incomplete information;

4) The right to erasure (or the right to be forgotten) allowing, with some exceptions, an individual to have his or her Personal Data deleted upon request;

5) The right to restrict and withdraw consent for data processing;

6) The right to data portability allowing individuals to ask for the transfer of their Personal Data or to obtain and use their Personal Data for their own purposes;

7) The right to object, with some exceptions, to the processing of an individual's Personal Data;

8) The right to prevent automated decision making or profiling and to require that those decisions be made by natural persons.

If you have questions or concerns about these rights and how they relate to this Privacy Policy or the Service, please direct your inquiries to [email protected] or write to us at:

Attn: European Privacy Rights
Menchie's Global Headquarters
20631 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 200
Woodland Hills, CA 91364, USA


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personal information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes here or email you. We encourage you to periodically review the Websites and/or App for the latest information on our privacy practices. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Service after such changes have been first posted.


Your Access and Consent to Use of Your Personal Information

If you believe that the personal information that we have collected about you is incomplete, inaccurate, or not up to date, or if you would like to review and/or request changes or deletion of that information, you can contact us by email or mail, as described in this Policy.

If you do not consent or wish to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information as described in this Policy, please contact us by email or mail, as described in this Policy. In your request, please identify the personal information at issue and the collection, use, or disclosure you wish to stop.

Denying or withdrawing consent may not allow us to provide you with some or all of the products, services, or information you request.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email you receive from us or our agents, or opt-out of additional text messages by following the instructions in a text, or else by mailing us at [email protected] If you are having difficulty unsubscribing from our marketing communications, please contact us at [email protected]chies.com.

If you opt-out from receiving marketing emails or text messages, some features of the Service may not be available to you and we may still need to send you communications about your account, orders, customer service inquiries, employment inquiries and other transactional, business related matters.

If you agree to receive future marketing communications directly from a third party through one of our Sites, you will need to contact that third party to opt-out of such communications. This process may be outlined on that third party's privacy policy.


Jurisdiction

Our Service is maintained in the United States of America ("USA"). By using the Service, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personal information to the USA and to store and use it in the USA as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA and also that the laws of the USA with respect to the collection, sharing and use of personal information may differ from, and not be as protective as, the laws of other jurisdictions outside the USA.


Contact Us

For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or your information, we can be contacted at: [email protected], or by mail at:

Attn: Privacy/Webmaster
Menchie's Global Headquarters
20631 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 200
Woodland Hills, CA 91364, USA

Last Updated: August 14, 2020